Boards

GRANITE COUNTY BOARDS & TERMS

PLANNING BOARD

Meets First Thursday of the Month, 6:00 p.m., Courtroom
(2 Year Terms)

Susan Hale; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019, Chairperson
(Georgetown Lake area)
14 Leaning Tree Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

Tom Sanders; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019 (Soil Conservation and
Upper Rock Creek)
478 Upper Rock Creek Rd
Philipsburg MT 59858

Thomas Rue II; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2018 (Lower Flint Creek Valley)
PO Box 32
Hall MT 59837

John Spaeth; Appointed March 6, 2012 by Town of Philipsburg
PO Box 323
Philipsburg MT 59858

Gail Leeper; Appointed by Town of Drummond
P O Box 195
Drummond MT 59832

James Christensen; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019 (Upper Flint Creek
Valley)
4535 Skalkaho Road
Philipsburg MT 59858

A J. Michnevich; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2018 (Lower Rock Creek)
13 Frandan Lane
Clinton MT 59825

GRANITE COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENTS

Meets As Necessary
(2 Year Terms) 2 positions vacant

Jeff Dahood; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019, Chairperson
251 Georgetown Lake Road
Anaconda MT 59711

Bob Smith; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019
3 Greens Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

Donna Volberding; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2019
505 East Park Avenue
Anaconda MT 59711

GRANITE COUNTY AIRPORT BOARD

Meets As Necessary
(3 year terms)

Todd Fickler; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 381
Drummond MT 59832

Paul O’Leary; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
72 Gold Creek Lakes Lane
Gold Creek MT 59733

Henry Darr; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
531 Sturgeon Mountain Lane
Drummond MT 59832

Vince Reece; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019, Chairperson
32 Grey Owl Road
Philipsburg MT 59858

DuWayne Ulrich; Appointed July 3, 2018, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 111
Philipsburg, MT 59858

John Hunter; Appointed July 3, 2018, Expires October 2, 2020
76 Sheep Gulch Lane
Drummond, MT 59832

Darcy Schindler; Appointed July 3, 2018, Expires October 2, 2020
PO Box 35
Drummond, MT 59832

GRANITE COUNTY BOARD OF HEALTH

Meets Fourth Tuesday of January, April, July & October, 4:00 p.m., Courthouse
(3 year terms except elected officials)

Commissioner Barton Bonney; December 31, 2018
100 Edwards Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

Commissioner Scott Adler; December 31, 2022
750 Frontage Road West
Drummond 59832

Commissioner Bill Slaughter; December 31, 2020
P O Box 96
Hall MT 59837

Mark Ransford, DVM; Appointed December 2015, Expires December 31, 2018, Chairperson
5170 Highway One
Hall MT 59837

William Reiter, M.D.; Appointed December 2017, Expires December 31, 2020
1102 East Commercial Avenue
Anaconda MT 59711

FOREST MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(No term specified)

Bill Antonioli
P O Box 486
Philipsburg MT 59858

Chuck Hinkle
53 Aspen Lane
Philipsburg MT 59858

Sue Peterson
P O Box 427
Drummond MT 59832

Elena Gagliano, Secretary
13 John Long Road
Philipsburg MT 59858

Patti Kanduch
38 Woodland Lane
Philipsburg MT 59858

Jim Davis
542 Frontage Road
Drummond MT 59832

Charles Lizer
P O Box 962
Philipsburg MT 59858

PHILIPSBURG CEMETERY DISTRICT BOARD

Meets Third Tuesday of the Month, 6:00 p.m., Sunshine Station
(3 year terms)

Julie Goebel; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 748
Philipsburg MT 59858

Karen Palmer; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
4096 MT Hwy 1
Philipsburg, MT 59858

Matt LaTray; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
PO Box 281
Philipsburg MT 59858

VALLEY CEMETERY DISTRICT BOARD

Meets Third Tuesday of the Month, 7:00 p.m., Place Varies
(3 year terms)

Linda Smith; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
PO Box 225
Drummond MT 59832

William Parke; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
153 East Mullan Trail
Drummond MT 59837

Ron Wetsch; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
164 East Mullan Trail
Drummond MT59832

GRANITE COUNTY TAX APPEAL BOARD

Meets As Necessary. Chairperson selected at time of meeting.
(3 year terms) 2 positions vacant

Dan Lucas; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
21 Prairie Rose Lane
Philipsburg MT 59858

Tom Rue; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
PO Box 32
Hall MT 59837

TRI-COUNTY FAIR BOARD

Meets Second Thursday of the Month, Time Varies, Powell County Weed Office
Powell County Chairperson
(3 year terms)

Mark Hill; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
4443 Skalkaho Road
Philipsburg MT 59858

Dawn Hauptman; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
P O Box 241
Hall MT 59837

Eaf Parke; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
7 Peppergrass Ln
Drummond MT 59832

GRANITE COUNTY WEED BOARD

Meets As Necessary
(3 year terms) 2 positions vacant

Vicki Weaver; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
1465 Drummond Frontage Road
Clinton MT 59825

Ron Wetsch; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
43 Dingwall Lane
Drummond MT 59832

Mary Schroeder Buck; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
PO Box 17
Hall MT 59837

COUNTY COMPENSATION BOARD

Meets Annually. Chairperson is Commission Chairperson.
(3 year terms except for elected officials)
3 Commissioners
County Attorney
Clerk & Recorder
Treasurer
Sheriff/Coroner

Carl Sundstrom; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 742
Philipsburg MT 59858

Cathy Smith; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
210 Black Pine Road
Philipsburg MT 59858

Hal Seward; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
290 Trapper Ridge
Philipsburg MT 59858

Terrie Wilson; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
43 Trapper Ridge
Philipsburg MT 59858

VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT

Meets Second Tuesday in January and as needed, 7:00 p.m., Valley Fire Hall in Drummond
(Granite County, 3 Members, 3 Year Terms)

Mark Ransford; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020, Chairperson
5170 Highway 1
Hall MT 59837

Kenny Kane; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 238
Drummond MT 59832

J. B. Hendrix; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
PO Box 225
Hall MT 59837
(Powell County, 2 Members)

GEORGETOWN LAKE FIRE SERVICE AREA

Meets As Necessary
(Granite County appoints two; Anaconda-Deer Lodge County appoints two; GLFSA appoints one) (3 year terms) (GLFSA)

Ed Niland (ADLC)
804 East Third
Anaconda MT 59711

Dick Verstraete (ADLC), Chairperson
680 Wildlife Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

“Chip” Hogenson; Granite County Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
36 Deer Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

Bill Fink; Granite County Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
14 Rest Haven Lane
Anaconda MT 59711

FLINT CREEK FIRE SERVICE AREA

Meets As Necessary
(3 year terms)

Joe Brabender; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
P O Box 836
Philipsburg MT 59858

Jason Vietor; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
PO Box 669
Philipsburg MT 59858

Sam Dennis; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
32 Porters Corner Lane
Philipsburg MT 59858

Kyle Comings; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
25 Silver Chief Lane
Philipsburg MT 59858

Dustin Muhly; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
PO Box 475
Philipsburg MT 59858

GRANITE COUNTY FIRE COUNCIL

(Terms coincide with term as chief)

Firewarden; Chief Sean O’Connor, Valley Fire District, Box 416, Drummond, MT 59832
Deputy Firewarden; Chief David Ray, Philipsburg Fire Dept., Box 37, Philipsburg, MT
Chief, Georgetown Lake Fire Service Area
Chief, Flint Creek Fire Service Area
Chief, Clinton Rural Fire District

DRUMMOND SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY LIBRARY BOARD

(2 members appointed by commission; 5 year terms)
Meets Second Thursday of the Month, Time Varies, Drummond Library

Shelley Johnson; Appointed October 2, 2013, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
PO Box 9
Hall MT 59837

Sue Peterson; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2022
PO Box 427
Drummond MT 59832

DRUMMOND TV DISTRICT

(Defined as the Drummond High School District; 3 Members, 3 Year Terms.)
Meets As Necessary

Sara Clawson Hult; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
100 MT Highway 271
Drummond MT 59832

Michael P. Coyle; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019, Chairperson
P O Box 327
Drummond MT 5983

Dee Dunkerson; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
P O Box 198
Drummond MT 59832

PHILIPSBURG TV DISTRICT

(Defined as Philipsburg Corporate Limits; 3 Members, 3 Year Terms.)
Meets As Necessary

Stephen Immenschuh; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018, Chairperson
P O Box 234
Philipsburg MT 59858

Ann Veis; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
P O Box 511
Philipsburg MT 59858

Blanche McLure; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
P O Box 73
Philipsburg MT 59858

GRANITE COUNTY DUI TASK FORCE

(Three year terms for other than elected officials)
Meets First Tuesday of March, May, September & December, 1:00 p.m., Courtroom

County Attorney Blaine Bradshaw
Sheriff Scott Dunkerson, Chairperson

DuWayne Ulrich; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
P O Box 111
Philipsburg MT 59858

Public Health Nurse Ann Young; Appointed October 2, 2017, Expires October 2, 2020
P O Box 312
Drummond MT 59832
Colby Manley; Appointed October 2, 2016, Expires October 2, 2019
232 Douglas Creek Road
Drummond MT 59832

AREA V AGENCY ON AGING GOVERNING BOARD

(Granite County Representative, three year term)

Vera Johnson; Appointed October 2, 2015, Expires October 2, 2018
P O Box 1203
Philipsburg MT 59858